Privacy Policy

Information we gather and use

We respect your desire to protect your personal information. We allow you make all decisions regarding whether or not to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. However, please note that if you do not wish to provide the requested information, you may not be able to receive Mobomanager's protection.

Information we collect

1. Device information

When you use Mobomanager services, our servers automatically record certain information about your mobile device. This information may include an equipment identifier (e.g., IMEI, UDID, Android ID), device name, mobile phone number, Contact list (Contacts saved in the device), device type and manufacturer, operating system type and version, wireless carrier / operator, network type, country of origin, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, and the dates and times of your requests. We use this information to provide our services, analytical purposes and support if needed, and to create de-identified or aggregate information about our users.

2. Information about general user behaviors

We use in house or third party analytics software so that we can improve the features and usability of our products. This software might analyze information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, and where the application was downloaded. We may also use such information to show you relevant content and suggest new features, products and services that can enhance your user experience with Mobomanager. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile app.

3. Location information

Mobomanager takes location information so that we can serve you better and more accurately. Mobomanager might collect location information in two ways. We may receive it directly from your mobile device or in some situations, we may receive location data from cell tower or Wi-Fi hotspot information.

Contact Information

When the Mobomanager App is obtained Google Play, we will only use permitted Contact Information to make our Services, Caller ID (display the name associated with a certain number for incoming or outgoing calls) functionality more relevant to you and your engagement with the Mobomanager. In addition to Contact Information,Mobomanager may collect, store and use the list of identifiers associated with said services linked to the Contact Information in order to enhance the results shared with other Users.

We even save your blocklist to further assist you against spam calls in effective manner.

Opt - Out

We have also kept an opt out functionality, if user chooses to opt out of mobomanager caller id functionality he/she will have to drop a mail stating the same at [email protected], after that his/her contact info will not be displayed anywhere.

4. Information about scans and scan results

Mobomanager features, which are available on different platforms, help protect your device from malware and spyware. They scan files and applications after you install Mobomanager and as new applications are installed or accessed to detect any threats to you and your mobile device. In order to perform these functions, we need to collect information about the applications and files present on your device, the results of any scans performed by our services, and actions you take as a result of scanning. We don't save any data at our end, once the scan is done all the data collected is discarded.

5. Analytics Information

1) We use inhouse or third-party analytics tools like facebook analytics, google analytics, adosiz and others to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

2) We may use any of the information collected, as set out above, to provide You with location and interest based advertising, marketing messaging, information and services. We may also use the collected information to measure the performance of our advertising and marketing services.

3) Log Data. When you interact with us or use an Application, the Services or our Site, our systems may automatically collect your unique User Device number, the IP address, type of browser or operating system you use, type of your phone.

4) Tracking :using third party tracking app we are taking

We will collect information including, but not limited to: your mobile device’s brand, model, operating system, resolution, screen size, system version, internet connection, RAM, history, the apps you have installed,your Wi-Fi connection state and your device ID and call information, the apps you have running in the background, mobile device’s Android Advertising ID, notifications that have appeared on your mobile device, your IP address, we may collect IMEI code.

We have also request access to your photos, media and files, your device’s camera and microphone, But not collected those info in our server

5) We have request device Administrator setting so that unauthorized person may not uninstall app .We want to give extra layer of protection to user.

6. Safe Browsing / URLs

Safe Browsing is a feature available when using the Android default browser, the Chrome browser and other supported browsers. Safe Browsing is designed to identify and warn you of unsafe websites so that you can choose to avoid visiting them. It scans URLs that you visit on supported browsers.

To provide the Safe Browsing service, we may transmit the URLs you receive or visit on your phone to a Mobomanager provided or third-party service to determine if those URLs are unsafe (e.g., if the URLs contain phishing attacks, malwares, or exploits). If a URL you visit is determined to be unsafe, we store a record of the unsafe URL.

7. Privacy issues related new features

When users send feedback to us, the email information will be attached. However, we won’t use the contact details for other purposes. These details only will be used when customer services.

In order to locate user’s issues quickly, user error log might be submitted. Again, non-personal information would be sent. All information we need is to fix the problem and therefore improve the app.

For some new features we are going to introduce in the near future, we are committed to protect our user privacy. We would never abuse users’ privacy. Protecting privacy is one of our top priorities. Please enjoy your protection without any worries.

How we use the information the application collects

We may use the collected data for these and these purposes only:

To provide our services to you in the best possible manner, like taking your contact list to provide caller id (display the name associated with a certain number for incoming or outgoing calls) functionality in the best possible and most accurate manner.

To assure the safety of products and services we offer via using information on identification check, customer services, security, fraud detection, archives and backups when we are providing you with our services.

To better understand how you access and use our services, for the purposes of improving and personalizing our services to better respond your desires and preferences, including language and location setting, personalized services, help and instructions, or other responses to you and other aspects of our services.

To help us develop new services and improve existing ones

To evaluate the effect of advertisements and other marketing schemes we put in our services and improve it.

We will not sell, trade, or transfer your information to any third party.

Information Security

1. Protect your privacy

We would never sell your personal information to any other third-parties. All non-personal information we collect is used to create a better application. Our team is committed to protect your privacy. Meanwhile, to make sure your personal information is secure; we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

2. With whom the information might be shared

Personal data is used solely for providing the requested service unless you've given your consent to receive any type of marketing information described above. Please be advised that we may disclose your personal information if legally required to do so by government agencies, judicial courts or law enforcement bodies, or to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal.

Contact details

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]

For Users that may have grievances pertaining to the Services, Can connect with Grievance Officer to deal with Your issues. You may reach him/her on [email protected]

We will update Privacy Policy regularly based on our product development. When we change the policy, an updated link will be published on our website. Please check out our link for the updates.